Access Special Backpacker.com Features, Register Now!
Online Exclusive

Gear Guide Gear Sweepstakes List of Winners

WEEK 1: Winner of the Kelty Lakota pack is Luke Hopkin of Utah

WEEK 2: Winner of the The North Face Hotlum sleeping bag is Heath Monat of Ohio

WEEK 3: Winner of the The GoLite Eden 1 tent is Debra Wehrman of Washington

WEEK 4: Winner of the Vibram Five Fingers is Tammy Reznicek

WEEK 5: Winner of the Gregory Jade backpack is Matthew Quintal

WEEK 6: Winner of the Kelty Cosmic 20, is Allen Barger Wanunakee, WI

WEEK 7: Winner of the Black Diamond Nitro pack is April Teichman of Overland Park, KS

WEEK 8: Winner of the Black Diamond Skylight tent is Bob Jessee of Bremerton, WA

WEEK 9: Winner of the Hi-Tec Altitude boot is Tabitha Kelley of Louisville, KY

WEEK 10: Winner of the GoLite Adventure 4S sleeping bag is Rick Schulze of Redwood City, CA

WEEK 11: Winner of the Osprey Ariel pack is Derick Minnicks of Franklin, KY

WEEK 12: Winner of the Vasque trail shoe is Renata Meador of Ohio.

WEEK 13: Winner of the LaFuma XLIGHT OT boot is Scott Gustafson of San Fransisco, CA

WEEK 14: Winner of the Big Agnes Hager House 3 tent is Larissa Min of Seattle, WA

WEEK 15: Winner of the Black Diamond Infinity 60 is Forrest McCaleb of Leawood, KS

WEEK 16: Winner of the LaSportiva Raptors is Kimberly Luongo of Parrish, FL

WEEK 17: Winner of the New Balance trail shoe is Tanna Riggs of Dallas, TX

WEEK 18: Winner of the Kelty tent is Chad Rudow of Glenwood Springs, CO

WEEK 19: Winner of the Sierra Designs sleeping bag is Julie Scott of Bedford, IN

WEEK 20: Winner of the Osprey Talon 22 is William M. Mooney Jr. of Bigelow, AR

WEEK 21: Winner of the Black Diamond Pulse backpack is Mike Cafferata of Salem, OR

WEEK 22: Winner of the Hi Tec Altitude IV Mid boot is Charlotte LeBlanc of Spring, TX

WEEK 23: Winner of the LaSportiva boots is Patrick J. Adams, Slidell, LA

WEEK 24: Winner of the First Ascent Tahoma pack is Deanna Sommerfeld of Colgate, WI

WEEK 25: Winner of the Kelty Lakota Pack is Miranda Crotsley of Harrisburg, PA

WEEK 26: Winner of the Big Agnes Tent is Mark Ryan Osborne of North Wilkesboro, NC

WEEK 27:Winner of the Keen Obsidian shoes is Julie Sugar of Midland, MI

WEEK 28: Winner of the LaSportiva FC ECO 3.0 GTX boot is Gladis Rodriguez of Hialeah, FL

WEEK 29: Winner of the The North Face Bivy is Jerry Rivas of Middletown, MD

WEEK 30: Winner of the the Black Diamond Innova60 is Tracey Sleek of Landolakes, FL

WEEK 31: Winner of the Vaude Cross Ultralight pack is Cody Hays of Cameron, OK

WEEK 32: Winner of the Big Agnes Mountain Tumble is Renee Eberle of Wichita, KS

WEEK 33: Winner of the Sierra Designs Zolo 2 is Melissa Domeyer of Anchorage, AK

WEEK 34: Winner of the Big Agnes Lynx Pass tent Anna Pietowska of Chicago, IL

WEEK 35: Winner of the Hi-Tec Kids’ boots is Steve Bollin of Prescott, AZ

WEEK 36: Winner of the La Sportiva boots is James Daniels of Toledo, OH

WEEK 37: Winner of the Golite sleeping bag is Charlotte Davis of Bridgewater, NJ

WEEK 38: Winner of the Eureka Forte tent is Brian Weaves of Freeport, IL

WEEK 39: Winner of the Kayland boots is John Scherer of Canoga Park, CA

WEEK 40: Winner of the Five Ten D’aescent tennies is Kelly Rodgers of Freeport, IL

WEEK 42: Winner of the Zamberland Trekker boots is Jake Waldron of Dillon, CO

WEEK 43: Winner of the Five Ten shoes is Kenneth Greenwood of San Jose, CA

WEEK 44: Winner of the Merrell Outbound boots is Susan Kennedy of Kingsport, TN

WEEK 45: Winner of the Kelty Prospect 20 is Andy Starr of Auburn, WA

WEEK 46: Winner of the Merrell Outbound Mid boots is Wayne Hayward, of Port St. Lucie, Fl

WEEK 47: Winner of Merrell Outbound boots is Michael Bowman of Arab, AL

WEEK 48: Winner of Mountain Hardwear Spectre sleeping bag is Jeff Yegian of Boulder, CO

WEEK 49: Winner of Sierra Designs Arrow Rock sleeping bag is April Vogel of Blaine, MN

WEEK 50: Winner of Salomon Wing Sky Boots is John McGuigan of North East, PA

WEEK 51: Winner of Deuter Speedlite 15 is Peter J. William of Wauregen, CT

WEEK 52: Winner of Cabela’s XPG Ultralight 3 is Olivia Middendorf of Knoxville, TN

WEEK 54: Winner of HiTec V Lite Terrain Lace is Sheldon Ito of Honolulu, HI

WEEK 55: Winner of High Peak Everest 75 is Marc Butenko of Helena, MT

WEEK 56: Winner of Mountain Hardwear Corners 3 tent is Dan Karpf of Andover, NJ

WEEK 57: Winner of Ahnu Montara boots is Abigail Wool of Phoenix, AZ

WEEK 58: Winner of Mountain Hardwear Down Flip sleeping bag is Rosy Thompson of Kenai, AK

WEEK 59: Winner of EMS Velocity tent is Russell Biringer of Kennesaw, GA

WEEK 60: Winner of Jansport Versteeg pack is Katie Spaulding of Pensacola, FL

WEEK 63: Winner of Hildeberg Jann tent is Kenneth Hunt of Coralville, IA

WEEK 64: Winner of Sierra Designs Pyro 15 is Helen Hoang of Cupertino, CA

WEEK 65: Winner of Kayland boots is Todd Burnaska of Taylor, MI

WEEK 66: Winner of Lowe Alpine Attack is Marcia Potter of San Francisco, CA

WEEK 67: Winner of Kelty Salida 4 is Jeremy Everson of Pittsfield, NH

WEEK 68: Winner of Mountain Hardwear Piute is Eli Chan of Pleasant Hill, MO

WEEK 69: Winner of Deuter Speedlite is Ashley James of Thonotosassa, FL

WEEK 70: Winner of Lowe Alpine Nano pack is Thomas Cotnoir of Waterville, ME

WEEK 71: Winner of Big Agnes Heart sleeping bag is Matt Lehman of Grand Rapids, MI

WEEK 73: Winner of LaSportiva Delta boots is Stephen Hoist of Crestview, FL

WEEK 74: Winner of Big Agnes Fly Creek tent is Glenn Fitzpatrick of Burtonsville, MD

WEEK 75: Winner of Patagonia Scree Shield boots is Tamara Lawson

WEEK 76: Winner of Rab Andes 800 sleeping bag is Stephen Koehler of Matthews, NC

WEEK 77: Winner of Gregory Makalu Pro backpack is Susie Miller of Salida, CO

WEEK 78: Winner of Coleman Exponent Cadence 2 tent is Jerry Huber of Jefferson, GA

WEEK 79: Winner of Deuter Speedlite 15 backpack is David Smit of Oakland, CA

WEEK 80: Winner of Osprey Sirrus 24 backpack is Carol Occhino of Los Angeles, CA

WEEK 81: Winner of Kelty Eve 3 tent is Kimberly Spieldenner of Victoria, MN

WEEK 82: Winner of Gregory Deva backpack is George Matthew of Chicago, IL

WEEK 83: Winner of Mammut MT Trail XT trail shoes is Linda Hildebrand of Lancaster, VA

WEEK 84: Winner of the Kamik prize package is Leanora Kovacs of Clinton Corners, NY

WEEK 85: Winner of the Black Diamond Innova 60 is Chanda Meas of Providence, RI

WEEK 88: Winner of the Big Agnes Heart Martin SL30 sleeping bag is Bonnie Waugh of Paris, KY

WEEK 90: Winner of the Deuter Air Contact 65+15 Pack is Charles Magocs of Easton, PA

WEEK 91: Winner of the Jansport Pack is Patricia German of Roslyn, SD

WEEK 92: Winner of the New Balance Shoes is Mark Kirshbaum of Humboldt, SD

The Great Shell Giveaway

Helly Hansen Shell: Curtis Way of Grand Prairie, TX

Millet Shell: Connie Christensen of Pocatello, ID

Mountain Hardwear: Micheal Miles of Duncansville, PA

Stoic Shell: Brian Boothe of Sacramento, CA

Westcomb Shell: Merlyn Witte of Rankin, IL

WEEK 93: Winner of the Hydrapack is Jordan Rici of Washington, DC

WEEK 94: Winner of the Gregory pack is Malcolm Rawls of Wagener, SC

WEEK 95: Winner of the EMS tent is Jessica Miller of Carbondale, IL

WEEK 96: Winner of the Keen Alamosa shoes is Gary Maley of Clarkston, MI

WEEK 97: Winner of the Mountain Hardware sleeping bag is Wendy Hays of San Francisco, CA

WEEK 98: Winner of the L.L.Bean DayTrekker 25 pack is Jamie Kaiser of Watertown, MN

WEEK 99: Winner of the EMS Boreal 0 sleeping bag is Jeff Benefield of Mount Olive, AL

WEEK 100: Winner of the High Peak Alpinismo 55 backpack is Yvonne Hooker of Kalamazoo, MI

WEEK 101: Winner of the Coleman Exponent Cadence 2 tent is Matt Kalist of Wentzville, MO

WEEK 102: Winner of the L.L. Bean Microlight FS1 tent is Jordan Farr of West Orem, UT

WEEK 103: Winner of the Montbell Super Expedition Pack 90 is Kevin McCown of Ironton, OH

WEEK 104: Winner is Scott Freeman

WEEK 105: Winner is Aretina Trepczyk

WEEK 106: Winner is Jamie Kaiser

WEEK 107: Winner is Art Wray

WEEK 108: Winner of the Kelty LumaPivot Camp Lantern 90 is Vicky Dillivan

WEEK 109: Winner of the GoLite Jam backpack is Nora Davis

WEEK 110: Winner of the Bear Grylls Ultimate Knife is Diane Wortman of Charlotte, NC.

WEEK 111: Winner of the Bear Grylls Survival Tool Pack is James McKechnie of Brighton, MI.

WEEK 112: Winner of the Bear Grylls Ultimate Kit is Margaret Farley of San Geronimo, CA.

WEEK 113: Winner of the Bear Grylls Canteen is Andrew Fisher of Morristown, NJ.

WEEK 114: Winner of the Snow Peak Mug is Robert Potty of Overland Park, KS.

WEEK 115: Winner of the Brunton Coffee Maker is Johanna Bouchard of Waterville, ME.

WEEK 116: Winner of the MHW Boldog Gloves is Sandra Boen of St. Cloud, MN.

WEEK 117: Winner of the Sierra Designs Ministry Pack is James McKeever of Bainbridge, WA.

WEEK 118: Winner of the Sierra Designs Lightning is Kris Holland of Louisville, KY.

WEEK 119: Winner of the OR Mentor Jacket is Derek Kellum of Hale Center, TX.

WEEK 120: Winner of the Marmot SpeedLight is Angela Podgorny of Lewisville, TX.

WEEK 121: Winner of the Magellan Explorist is Thomas McCormick of Madison, WI.

WEEK 122: Winner of the Vaude Terkum 75+10 Pack is Tony Bennett of Jeffersonville, IN.

WEEK 123: Winner of the Atlas 10 Series Trail Snowshoe is David Brouwer of Potsdam, NY.

WEEK 126: Winner of the Patagonia P26 High Boots is Eric Flood of Alpine, AZ.

WEEK 127: Winner of the Boreas Buttermilks 55 Pack is Matthew Hofbauer of Croydon, PA.

WEEK 128: Winner of the Granite Gear Leopard V.C. 46 Multiday Pack is Loyd Ganey, Jr. of Sierra Vista, AZ.

WEEK 129: Winner of the Therm-a-Rest Antares Sleeping Bag is Carrie Shoults of Gaylord, MI.

WEEK 130: Winner of the Bergans Helium 55 Multiday Pack is Bob Watkins of Denver, CO.

WEEK 131: Winner of the Sierra Designs Cal 13 Sleeping Bag is Tom Ross of Houston, TX.

Leave a Reply